Firefight - Brandon Sanderson
5/5
Very good. Better than the first. So many twists I never saw coming. And it ended like I wanted it to.
Firefight - Brandon Sanderson
5/5
Very good. Better than the first. So many twists I never saw coming. And it ended like I wanted it to.
Sigrún Mercy
4.8/5Blood Song by Anthony Ryan
Edited by You, 01 March 2015 - 11:06 AM.
The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller.
5/5 the heartbreak is real and the prose is absolutely stunning.
- Easy Going Scans -
Lord of Chaos by Robert Jordan
6/10
I forgot how annoying Rand gets. He gets really really annoying. So honestly I skipped through his chapters a lot of the time. Elayne is also really annoying (harassing poor Mat), though she's almost pleasant in comparison to Rand. Honestly, the best part of the book is the Aiel. And the prospect of Egwene kicking ass in the near future...though I forgot how young a lot of the main characters are. The last time I read this book, I was in middle school, probably 13 years old. And now I'm older than Elayne and Egwene and Mat and Perrin and Rand. It's weird. :/
Avatar by Molnar Eszter
Previous Avatars • Music for February 21...not picked out yet.
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
5/5
I love this portrayal of Thomas Cromwell. Much better than all the other cliched versions which paint him as a dastardly villain with no properly explained motive. This Cromwell is so very human, with people he loves and wants to protect.
- Easy Going Scans -
Edited by Antisolar, 22 June 2015 - 12:51 PM.
- Easy Going Scans -
Firestorm by Shannon Meyer > quite a fun book
Nice to see people reading so many of the books I like. Anyone else looking forward to the sequel to the Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss?
Emma's Rug by Allen Say
4/5
It was such a cute book, it is something I will read to my children someday.
Songs of Fire and Ice - A Feast for Crows (book 4 of the series aka Game of Shite)
Good writing, politics, backstabbing errr intrigues, s*x, lot's of povs, realistic writing etc., easily 8,5+/10
-fail
-acquire experience
-use experience to improve behaviour
-succeed
---------------------------------------------------
"The man who lies to himself and listens to his own lie comes to such a pass that he cannot distinguish the truth within him, or around him, and so loses all respect for himself and for others. And having no respect he ceases to love, and in order to occupy and distract himself without love he gives way to passions and coarse pleasures, and sinks to bestiality in his vices, all from continual lying to other men and to himself." -- Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Lord of Chaos by Robert Jordan
6/10
I forgot how annoying Rand gets. He gets really really annoying. So honestly I skipped through his chapters a lot of the time. Elayne is also really annoying (harassing poor Mat), though she's almost pleasant in comparison to Rand. Honestly, the best part of the book is the Aiel. And the prospect of Egwene kicking ass in the near future...though I forgot how young a lot of the main characters are. The last time I read this book, I was in middle school, probably 13 years old. And now I'm older than Elayne and Egwene and Mat and Perrin and Rand. It's weird. :/
The weird thing about the character ages in those books is that there isn't a clear or stated progression of time, It's just vaguely hinted at when one of the characters reminisces about something that happened x amount of time before. That said I actually quite liked Rand throughout the series, I couldn't understand Egwene or Gawain
The last book I finished would be Edward Said's Orientalism
Amber and Iron by Margaret Weis (2nd volume of The Dark Disciple series)
~3.75-4/5
Edited by OMGWTFBBQPONIES, 31 December 2015 - 08:47 PM.
Mod-in-Disguise
You <3
Whoever decided to delete this was an idiot.
| Handwritten kanji recognition || KanjiTomo || Kanji converter || J<->E Dictionary |
The Danish Girl by David Ebershoff
3/5 I'm not sure how I feel about this book. I admire Greta (the wife) a great deal, but the author has somehow reduced Einar/Lily into a dimwitted person, which is very much NOT appreciated.
Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson
4/5 Very gripping. I love the way it's written as records of surveillance on different key characters. It's a bit strange that the first chapter kinda gives away the ending, but given the way it's written, I suppose it makes sense.
- Easy Going Scans -
Shadows Of Self by Brandon Sanderson.
4.5/5 - I liked it but it wasn't his best work. Not enough gets accomplished.
Sanctuary by Faye Kellerman. It's the 7th book in the Decker/Lazarus detective series. There's usually a Jewish theme throughout. It's not a 'religious' series, but Rina Lazarus and the community around her are orthodox Jews. Peter Decker found out his biological parents were Jewish, he was adopted (not really a spoiler) into a southern Baptist family at an early age, and has been slowly 'reclaiming' his Judaism. He met Rina during the first case, and fell in love with her. She helps out a lot with his cases. Especially if they involve the orthodox community. (Which they usually do.) I don't have all the books in the series. In fact, I had to skip over 2 between the last one I read, and this one. But, they're easy to really dive into no matter where you're at in the series. Each one really flows, too. There's a certain 'attitude' in it. The mystery aspect really keeps you guessing. Most of them have had a lot of twists and turns. I liked this one more than Day of Atonement. (The last one I read before this one.) It's about a wealthy Jewish family of 4, and the father was into the diamond business. The entire family disappears one day. At the same time, another family, that also has a father who's into the diamond business, disappears. (Rina knew the mother.) For a while, they weren't sure if they were related. I'd probably give it around an 8 out of 10.
Blog: A Day in the Life...
Art: My dA
My first novel: Alliance
My second novel: Sweet Endless Terror
Lee Child's 19th book in the Jack Reacher series, Personal.
It's about an ex-military cop (MP Major) who travels the country for fun, because he'd never seen it (growing up at various military bases around the world in his youth) and his myriad adventures that he literally stumbles into.
*\(シ)/*
Russet potatoes are the most delicious!
I've been reading a looot lately...
Starting with the most notable:
The Lies of Locke Lamora, by Scott Lynch: 9/10
I listened to the first half of this book, while on a long road trip. I had a reaaaal problem with the pacing then, but that has mostly to do with how much faster I can read something versus listen to it. Was much more enjoyable reading it. The setting is a city grody enough that it reminds me of a non-farcical/satirical Ankh-Morpork. The book as a whole has embraced a lot of classic fantasy tropes but has used them in a way that's anything but stale. It's actually rather fast-paced, and is full of exciting, sometimes heartbreaking twists. Well put-together, expertly written. Smartass bantering is 10/10.
The first three books of Tamora Pierce's Protector of the Small Quartet: 8.5/10
These were actually rereads. I read them back when they came out, I think, which was about when I was in middle school. So back then I didn't have the breadth to really appreciate how good Tamora Pierce's writing is. Even though the series is about a girl who starts out at 10 years old, it was still a good read. I love her approach to a female hero, though knowing her stances it doesn't surprise me at all. There's no reliance on sexual assault to provide a backstory, or conflict, etc. She's not inherently special, like being some kind of 'chosen one,' and this is actually discussed at various points in the series. Her accomplishments as a woman (trying to become the first lady knight in centuries, in this case) can't be written off. She got them out of pure hard work and tenaciousness. The books don't fall into the annoying trope of adults being stubbornly misguided, and all the youths correct in their ideals. The way people in the series work to effect change is a refreshingly realistic representation. There are lots of injustices in the world, and try as you might to get them to change, it's not going to happen overnight. And when it does occur, it's in small steps. Every time I thought I was going to be put off by youthful naivete, the author addressed it. It was great.
Burned by Magic and Bound by Magic, by Jasmine Walt: 6/10
The series has real potential. Jasmine Walt is compared to Ilona Andrews and Patricia Briggs in the books' reviews, which is a fair enough comparison. But, Andrews' Kate Daniels novels and Briggs' Mercy Thompson series are huge, well-established, and very well done (and are urban fantasy, not paranormal romance, thank you very much). It's almost unfair to compare someone's debut novel to them. What Jasmine Walt's series is missing to me is depth, and polish. The characters sometimes come off more as caricatures. It's all very well to have a sassy and hot-headed lead, except sometimes her stubbornness just became childish. The prose is lacking that little bit of extra something that makes it shine. Not quite enough description for me, especially since it's set in a world I'm totally unfamiliar with. Probably my biggest issue is with the plotting and pacing. The books only feel like they have half of a story arc to me. Sure, there's some resolution of conflict at the end, but it feels secondary. Like they should go from there and take care of the real Big Bad. I guess what I'm missing is suspense.
I've also read something like 8 of Jim Butcher's Dresden Files novels in the past month or so, but those were a bit longer ago. And honestly, since I read them one right after another, they sort of blend together... They were all varying shades of fantabulous, of course.
(The mediocre YA stuff I read in my boredom isn't worth typing out a review)
Avatar by Molnar Eszter
Previous Avatars • Music for February 21...not picked out yet.