Needlessly to say Tales of Symphonia
what is your favorite game of all time?
#141
Posted 24 May 2014 - 04:59 AM
#142
Posted 24 May 2014 - 05:26 AM
Well well well....that's hard since I don't have favourites....but Resident Evil 6 is the most enjoyable game for me so far
#143
Posted 31 May 2014 - 09:48 PM
#144
Posted 05 June 2014 - 12:45 AM
#145
Posted 07 June 2014 - 03:07 PM
Kiseki series I guess, really enjoyed playing them.
Edited by yato, 11 June 2014 - 10:55 AM.
#146
Posted 22 June 2014 - 09:52 PM
Probably Dishonored (by Bethesda Softworks), Fallout saga (also form Bethesda) and Age of Empires (2 & 3).
#147
Posted 26 June 2014 - 01:36 AM
#148
Posted 29 June 2014 - 02:17 AM
I'll list the games that mad me play it for more than 150 hours... Thanks to Steam that's easy to do now and remember.
1. Warhammer 40K: Dawn of War (the first one complete with all its expansions which ends with Soulstorm)
2. Empire and Shogun 2 from the Total War games
3. Counter Strike
4. Fallout (From the first to New Vegas including Fallout Tactics)
5. TES IV Oblivion and V Skyrim
6. Command and Conquer's Tiberium Saga and a little bit of Generals. I didn't get into Red Alert so much
7. Supreme Commander (The one that is like Total Annihilation, not the Geo Political game of a similar name)
8. Battlefield series (starting from 1942)
9. Sins of a Solar Empire
10. Baldur's Gate complete Saga
... theres so much more... I realize now that I really have spent a lot of my time on games. Ooooh the deadlines I almost did not make because of them.
- Akumetsu likes this
#149
Posted 01 July 2014 - 03:00 AM
#150
Posted 30 July 2014 - 01:50 AM
Nice picks everyone!
My favorite game is Valkyria Chronicles
Close followers:
God of war 3
Pokemon red
Good tastes!
I must admit I enjoyed the interesting spin on rts and tbs from Valkyria Chronicles.
As to my favorite it would have to be extermination for the ps2, close second is the Company of Heroes series
#151
Posted 16 December 2014 - 05:24 PM
Kubera, Kingdom, Golden Kamui, Shokugeki no Soma, Tower of God, Helck, Tokyo Ghoul:re, One Piece, The Legendary Moonlight Sculptor, Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai, Yakusoku no Neverland, Uchuu Kyoudai, Grand Blue, Yotsubato, Non Non Biyori, Barakmon, Tamen de Sushi, Berserk, One Punch Man, Chang Ge Xing, Vinland Saga, Made in Abyss, Kino no Tabi, Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken, Dungeon Meshi, Shingeki no Kyojin
#152
Posted 20 February 2015 - 03:46 AM
Soul Calibur holds a special place in my heart. I remember as a kid playing Soul Calibur 2 I'd use Cassandra and destroy everyone but apparently my power was too much cause they killed her off in the later series. Also Mitsurugi is the most broken OP fighting character of all time..
When a cute scene comes on for my pairings.
#153
Posted 20 February 2015 - 02:10 PM
#154
Posted 25 February 2015 - 02:42 AM
I guess the majority of "favorites" tend to be RPGs. xD
Honorable mentions to Demon's Souls, Quake, League of Legends, and Hearthstone (I still play the latter two).
Not that I'm that much different, and in no particular order:
1. Planescape: Torment: I'd have to reiterate the popular opinion regarding this game - it was a title that was way ahead of its time. When it came to games based off the ADnD rules, or even related to those rules, I can safely say that I liked all those titles (Baldur's Gate, Icewind Dale, Neverwinter Nights), but Planescape really stood out because of just how memorable playing the game was. I feel as if my favorites might change every now and then, but I doubt this one would ever leave the list.
2. Nier: This game had a lot of issues. The rendering is really subpar, and when you consider the time the game was released, having to play in a relatively boring environment can be a bit of a turn-off for a lot of people. I say about this game what I say about Drakengard 3: there's absolutely no point trying to play this game if you aren't already invested into the Drakengard series, but Nier is basically a poor man's version of Planescape (the irony is that Planescape is probably much cheaper to buy today): the characters are very likable, and you can be drawn into the story, and it helps the music is fairly catchy - it adds into the game a lot, to be honest.
3. Shadow of the Colossus: This game is also fairly unique, in that it plays like an action game, but each encounter is essentially a puzzle. The game itself is very short, but the world and the atmosphere are done so stupidly well. You really get a feeling that you're alone in your journey to fight each colossus, and while the game definitely lacks in the replay value, the 6-8 hours spent trying to get through the story really makes this title stand, and the soundtrack is superb.
4. Diablo II: This and Starcraft are definitely my favorite titles from Blizzard. I'm probably part of the minority that really liked Diablo III, but I still consider Diablo II the superior game - it felt more complete. Even today, I feel like Diablo II tends to influence how I pick out what titles I'm actually interested in playing, and it continues to be a part of my life, in some shape or form.
5. The Last of Us: Naughty Dog always made the coolest games - Uncharted and Jak & Daxter were really neat games, but The Last of Us was definitely the strongest title coming out of that studio. I guess I have a thing for games that draw me in through its atmosphere/setting and rendering, and the Last of Us did just that: it placed me in a fiction that I could feel myself play through. Also, Troy Baker is always nice to have in any game.
6. Persona 4: I've played through pretty much all the Persona titles, and a fair bit of the SMT series - Persona 4 was definitely there in gameplay, and while the game itself felt very silly at times, it's hard for me to say that there was ever a time where I felt like I was bored playing this game, even if half of my gameplay hours was spent trying to get the optimal set of skills for each Persona I was going to fuse.
7. Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga Duology: The series where my current set comes from, both games are what I feel best exemplify SMT as a whole: just a super dark and obnoxiously complex setting, and I love it for that. DDS is far from the perfect game, but when I consider all the SMT games I've ever played (Persona is excluded because it honestly does not feel like a typical SMT game), Digital Devil Saga feels like the pinnacle of the franchise.
8. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask: Definitely my favorite in the LoZ series, this was my favorite title when I was a lot younger, and played a lot of the other titles on this list. I guess I really enjoyed darker content, even as a child, and Majora's Mask was my introduction to the inevitable feeling of failure in a video game; seeing the moon fall on top of Termina was my least favorite thing to see, and when I eventually reached the end, the rewarding feeling of having cleared my first action game isn't really something I can put to words, but it felt fucking awesome.
9. Devil May Cry 3: Really, like, the rest of the series is mindless fun, but this game was just badass. 'nuff said.
10. Final Fantasy IX: I like the series as a whole, but I just considered this one my favorite title: I felt like 7 and 8 had more interesting mechanics to the gameplay, and at times I think the characters in other FF titles are definitely a lot more interesting, but 9 was what I felt like a Final Fantasy game really should be.
Edited by Serph Sheffield, 25 February 2015 - 02:43 AM.
- Akumetsu likes this
"Shurima, your emperor has returned."
#155
Posted 11 March 2015 - 02:34 AM
#156
Posted 13 March 2015 - 04:35 AM
I've been a gamer ever since I was a little kid and there are two games which are the most memorable to me
Persona 3 and Persona 4
Those are the best JRPG games and even now I still replay P3P and P4G, also can't wait for P5 this year!
#157
Posted 15 March 2015 - 03:03 AM
can't choose just one favorite game, but in terms of playtime... dark souls... played that far too long...
#158
Posted 16 March 2015 - 04:20 PM
XD I don't want to go into detail and yeah I pretty much put these in to one, on top of that im really in to beet em ups, rpgs, adventure, puzzle, horror and all that good stuff (most things)
Favorite counsel would have to be the Dreamcast hands down
1 - Pokemon soul silver ( gen 2, 3 & 4 my favorites)
2 - Resident evil 3 (1 & 2 also)
3 - Tetris
4 - Pacman
5 - Polarium (for gba)
6 - Final fantasy 12 & 4 ( also enjoyed the others but defiantly enjoyed these the most)
7 - Legend of Zelda (link to the past a favorite out of them but I like the others)
8 - Survival kids
9 - clock tower games (love them)
10 - chuchu rocket ( Dreamcast one )
11 - harvest moon (love love love love love)
XD I could have made this longer but yuppy XD but oviously some of these are super popular but they are for good reason and then you
get the lesser played and my hear crys haha joke about the crying
#159
Posted 23 March 2015 - 06:42 AM
1.Resident Evil 1,2 and 3 (oldschool RE ftw!)
2.DotA (My highschool memories~)
3.Yu-Gi-Oh!
4.Counter Strike 1.6 (oldschool again)
5.Tekken series
6.Digimon World 1 (I dont like digimon world 3 for some reason)
7.Gran Turismo 1 (My childhood along with psx Megaman X and Crash Bandicoot 1,2 and 3)
8.the psx Metal Gear Solid
9.Castlevania: Symphoni of the night (and Dawn+Aria of sorrow)
10.Devil My Cry 3 (especially the original one on Dante Must Die difficult-A boss fight that last for more than half-an-hour ftw! and that hell chess stage)
Also, Kuon (PS2) as a Honorable Mention (I wanted to mention DreadOut, but it's not [Finished] yet, it has some neat moments tho).
Edited by DjiwaPetualang, 23 March 2015 - 04:11 PM.